Skip to main content

Indiahoma Spirit Week

INDIAHOMA SPIRIT WEEK SCHEDULE

The GYM wall will have a continuous scoresheet adding points throughout the week to winning class teams, with overall class winners from high school and junior high schoo being announced on Friday at the MIDDAY MADNESS event. 

CHARACTER EDUCATION

Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday and Friday during morning Character Education, each class will be competing in the gym in a variety of activities.

Tuesday – Frozen T-shirt relay
Wednesday – Scooter relay limbo
Thursday – Pool noodle power challenge
Friday – Soccer shootout

TOWER POWER COMPETITION ON TUESDAY

Tuesday during 5th hour, junior high school students (6th-8th grade) will meet in the auditorium to compete in the “Tower Power” competition, where they use recycled materials to construct the highest tower possible.

Tuesday during 7th hour, high school students (9th-12th grade) will meet in the auditorium to compete in the “Tower Power” competition, where they use recycled materials to construct the highest tower possible.

SPECIAL RULES:  A few times during the construction, a question will be asked and if answered correctly, the winning class may remove a particular material from an opposing class of their choice. 

 

CARDBOARD CHAOS FLOATS ON WEDNESDAY

Wednesday during 5th hour, junior high school students (6th-8th grade) will meet in the auditorium to construct parade floats completely out of cardboard and duct tape. 

Wednesday during 7th hour, high school students (9th-12th) will meet in the auditorium to construct parade floats completely out of cardboard and duct tape. 

ESPORTS meeting during lunch from 12:00pm-12:15pm

ARCHERY practice after school from 3:45pm-5:00pm

SPECIAL RULES:  A few times during the construction, a question will be asked and if answered correctly, the winning class may draw something of their choosing on an opposing class float (so long as it is not inappropriate)

 

VICIOUS VOLLEYBALL TOURNAMENT ON THURSDAY

All high school and junior high students will report to their 5th hour and then be released to the gym to begin the high school and junior high class volleyball tournament.  A high school and junior high school champion will be crowned along with a variety of sarcastic “certificates of recognition”.  This tournament will run through the end of the school day. 

Game #1:  6th vs. 7th grade
Game #2: 9th vs. 10th grade
Game #3: 7th vs. 8th grade
Game #4: 11th vs. 12th grade
Game #5: 6th vs. 8th grade
Game #6: 9th vs. 11th grade
Game #7: 10th vs. 12th grade
Game #8: Bottom two records/scores from 6th-8th grade play each other
Game #9: 9th vs. 12th grade
Game #10: 10th vs. 11th grade
Game #11: Junior High Championship Game (top record/scoring team vs. winner of game #8)
Game #12: Top record/scoring team vs. bottom record/scoring team (high school)
Game #13: Two middle scoring teams (#2, #3) (high school)
Game #14: High School Championship Game (Winner of Game #12 vs. Winner of Game #13; high school)
*Awarding of Trophies/Certificates

RULES: First team to 20 points or 10-minute time limit per game, whichever comes first.

 

MIDDAY MADNESS ON FRIDAY

All 6th-12th grade classes report to the gym by 12:30pm.  Elementary teachers may come at their own discretion, but please note that the elementary basketball games begin at 12:45pm and we would love for you all to be there!  MIDDAY MADNESS will finish up at 3:45pm. 

ORDER OF EVENTS:

12:30pm-12:45:  Introduction of Fall Sports Athletes (Cross Country & Volleyball)/Crowd Game/Prize Giveaway

12:45pm-1:10pm: Elementary Girls Basketball Game (10-minute halves) vs. Lawton Academy

1:10pm-1:25pm: High School basketball team skits/Prize Giveaway/Other presentation 

1:25pm-1:50pm: Elementary Boys Basketball Game (10-minute halves) vs. Lawton Academy

1:50pm-2:05pm: 3-point shootout/Games/Giveaway

2:05pm-2:50pm: Junior High Volleyball Game (best 2 of 3) vs. Lawton Academy

2:55pm-3:40pm: High School Volleyball Game (best 2 of 3) vs. Lawton Academy

3:40pm-3:45pm: See You Later!