Technology Student Association

05-09 Our team, made up of mostly th grade students, is not new to winning.  This year they placed #4 in the BEST Robotics competition and went to the regional National competition where they placed 21.  In the TSA competition they placed in the top 20 of 5 events.  What a team of winners.

 05-10 The TSA team participated in the Oklahoma State TSA contest in OKC on March 28-30.  The Team won third place and the right to compete in the National TSA contest to be held in Baltimore, Maryland this year.  At the national contest the team will compete against students from all over the United States and some foreign countries.

 07-01-10 The Girls placed 10th in the world at nationals in Baltimore.

05-11 The TSA team won 1st place in Go Green Manufacturing, 2nd place for Lights Camera Action, and 3rd place in Agriculture and Biotechnology Design at this year’s State Competition in Stillwater OK.  The wins place the kids on the road to Nationals this summer in Grapevine TX.

05-12 Ten kids went to STATE and finished in the top TEN......TEN for TEN!  Now that is a crew.  They competed against 380 other chapters from all over Oklahoma and came out on top.  The HS team won 1st place in music production, two 3rd places in Debating Technology Issues, and Video production.  The Jr. High team won a 4th, two th, and two 8th places.

     To put a topping on the cake, Zach Douma won the office of the Western Region Representative of the State Officer Team for TSA.  What can I say to that?

     If I wore a hat I would have to tip it to the TSA team this year.  This was the first time in my 18 years of teaching that I have taken a team of kids to state and each one has placed in the top ten.  This is not something to sneeze at, the kids compete against close to 3,000 other students from all across the state.  The kids spend uncounted hours working on their different projects and events never knowing what or who they are going to face at state.  If you happen to see one of the team, give them a pat on the back.

     On 6-20-26-2012 the HS team will go against the nation and the world at the national competition in Nashville TN.  Keep your fingers crossed and hope that they can earn the money to make the trip.

     May, 2013

          WELL!!!!!!!!!!!!!! BOTH the Jr. High and High School teams did great at State again this year.  We took 10 students again this year and all 10 of them placed within the top 10 of each event.  Chelsey Reyna and Cameryn Wozniak took first place in problem solving and Danielle Patton took first place in Prepared Presentation.  All three won the honor of representing Indiahoma and The State of Oklahoma at this years National competition in Orlando Florida, the last week of June and the first week of July 2013.  Danielle Patton won the western region President for the second half of the school year and will be the VP of the western region for next year.....Great Job Kids.

      August, 2013

          Another year has rolled around and found Indiahoma kicking the tires and buffing the floors....School will be here in a few days.  The Jr. and Sr. High TSA Teams had a great flight to Orlando, a week full of hard work, and a few hours of fun at Universal Studios over the summer.  They placed in the top 20 of the nation and even beat a few foreign countries in the process.....So I Guess YA Could Say That They Are in the top 20 of the world............  Great job team and thank you to every person that helped them get the money to pay for the trip.  This year nationals will be in Washington DC......OH BOY....We need to start fundraising right now to pay for that one......Yep.  The kids will be going again!!!!

                May 2014

                                I have thought about what to say about this year that would not be just another repeat of the last 5 years and have not gotten very far.  Yep! You guessed it, we took 10 kids and all 10 finished in the top 10.  Raven Jackson, Kameron Belcher, and Gage Downs earned 4th place in their System control Technology event.  Cameryn Wozniak, Heaven Pueblo, Esperanza Bosques, Kameron Belcher, Raven Jackson, Gage Downs, Chloe Nevarez, and Kaylyn White took 10th place in Rube Goldberg.  Danielle Patton took 2nd place in Prepared Presentation and Essays on Technology.

                                Danielle will be going to the national capital this summer to represent Indiahoma in both of her events.  Thanks to Mr. Patton who stepped up and is taking her.  Times are rough this year and the team just could not earn enough money to send anyone to Nationals in DC.  Thank YOU  Mr. and Mrs. Patton for all your support.  Without it we would have been in a fix, again.

                                Next year will be even tougher to earn money because we will no longer be having a bake sale on Tuesdays or Thursdays this next year, due to state laws.  We will still be able to offer our wholesome meat sticks and a few other fruit items.  We will also come up with a few after school sales to help.  It looks like another low income year; it’s a good thing that TSA kids can solve problems.

                               July 2014

                               Well Daniele won and place in the top 10 at nationals bringing our national top 10 count to 4.  Congratulations Daniele.

 

 

Post a Comment

You must have javascript and cookies enabled in order to use this form.

Your Name:
Your E-Mail Address:
(This will be used for E-mail communication and will not be displayed on site)
Comment: